2022 Winter Olympics Medal Count Day 9

Lindsey Jacobellis, left, and Nick Baumgartner celebrate after winning gold in the mixed team snowboardcross at the 2022 Beijing Olympics.
Image Credit:(Jack Gruber/USA Today Sports)

With the 2022 Winter Olympics ongoing one of my favorite parts is keeping track of each countries amount of medals. So as Day 9 concludes here are the countries that have medals.

1. Germany: 14 Medals (7 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Denise Herrmann Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
– Johannes Ludwig Men’s Singles in Luge
– Tobias Arlt and Tobias Wendl Doubles in Luge
– Natalie Geisenberger Women’s Singles in Luge
– Team Germany (Natalie Geisenberger, Johannes Ludwig,Tobias Wendl, and Tobias Arlt) Team Relay in Luge
– Vinzenz Geiger Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
– Christopher Grotheer in Men’s Skeleton
– Hannah Neise in Women’s Skeleton
Silver: 
Team Germany (Katherine Sauerbrey, Katharina Hennig, Victoria Carl, and Sofie Krehl) Women’s 4 x 5km Relay in Cross-Country Skiing
– Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken Doubles in Luge
– Anna Berreiter Women’s Singles in Luge
– Axel Jungk in Men’s Skeleton
– Katharina Althaus Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
Bronze: Karl Geiger Men’s Large Hill Individual in Ski Jumping

2. Norway: 17 Medals (8 Gold, 3 Silver, 6 Bronze)
Gold:
Johannes Thingnes Boe Men’s 10km Sprint in Biathlon
– Marte Olsbu Røiseland Women’s 7.5km Sprint in Biathlon
Team Norway (Tarjei Boe, Johannes Thingnes Boe, Tiril Eckhoff, and Marte Olsbu Roeiseland) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) Biathlon
– Johannes Høsflot Klæbo Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
Therese Johaug Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon in Cross-Country Skiing
– Therese Johaug Women’s 10km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing
– Birk Ruud Men’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing
Marius Lindvik Men’s Large Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
Silver: 
– Aleksander Aamodt Kilde Men’s Alpine Combined
– Team Norway (Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten) Mixed Doubles in Curling
– Joergen Graabak Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
Bronze:
– Aleksander Aamodt Kilde Men’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
Tarjei Boe Men’s 10km Sprint in Biathlon
– Johannes Thingnes Boe Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
– Marte Olsbu Røiseland Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
– Johannes Høsflot Klæbo Men’s 15km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing
–  Hallgeir Engebråten Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating

3. United States of America: 11 Medals (5 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
 – Nathan Chen Men Single Skating in Freestyle Skiing
– Team USA (Ashley Caldwell, Winter Vinecki, Christopher Lillis, Justin Schoenefeld, and Eric Loughran) Mixed Team Aerials in Freestyle Skiing
 Lindsey Jacobellis Women’s Snowboard Cross
– Chloe Kim Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Team USA (Nick Baumgartner and Lindsey Jacobellis) Mixed Team Snowboard Cross
Silver: 
– Ryan Cochran-Siegle Men’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
Team USA (Ashley Cain-Gribble, Madison Chock, Kaitlin Hawayek, Madison Hubbell, Alexa Knierim, Alysa Liu, Jean-Luc Baker, Evan Bates, Jason Brown, Zachary Donohue, Brandon Frazier, Timothy LeDuc, Mariah Bell, Vincent Zhou, Karen Chen, and Nathan Chen) Team Event in Figure Skating 
– Colby Stevenson Men’s Freeski Big Air
– Jaelin Kauf Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Julia Marino Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Bronze: Jessie Diggins Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing

4. Netherlands: 11 Medals (5 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: 

– Suzanne Schulting Women’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Kjeld Nuis Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Ireen Wüst Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Irene Schouten Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating
– Irene Schouten Women’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Silver: 
– Suzanne Schulting Women’s 500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Patrick Roest Men’s 10000m in Speed Skating
– Thomas Krol Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Patrick Roest Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Bronze: 
Kimberley Bos Women’s in Skeleton
Antoinette de Jong Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating

5. Sweden  10 Medals (5 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Sara Hector Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Jonna Sundling Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Walter Wallberg Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Nils van der Poel Men’s 10000m in Speed Skating
– Nils van der Poel Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Silver: 
– Elvira Öberg Women’s 7.5km Sprint in Biathlon
– Maja Dahlqvist Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
Bronze: 
Team Sweden (Maja Dahlqvist, Ebba Andersson, Frida Karlsson, and Jonna Sundling) Women’s 4 x 5km Relay in Cross-Country Skiing
– Team Sweden (Almida de Val and Oskar Eriksson) Team Doubles in Curling
– Henrik Harlaut Men’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing

 6. Austria: 14 Medals (4 Gold, 6 Silver, 4 Bronze)
Gold:
– Johannes Strolz Men’s Alpine Combined
– Matthias Mayer Men’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
– Benjamin Karl Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
– Alessandro Hämmerle Men’s Snowboard Cross
Silver: 
– Katharina Liensberger Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Mirjam Puchner Women’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing 
– Wolfgang Kindl Men’s Singles in Luge
Team Austria (Madeleine Egle, Wolfgang Kindl, Thomas Steu, and Lorenz Koller) Team Relay in Luge
– Manuel Fettner Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
– Daniela Ulbing Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Bronze:
– Matthias Mayer Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing
– Teresa Stadlober Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
– Lorenz Koller and Thomas Steu Doubles in Luge
– Lukas Greiderer Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined

7. China: 8 Medals (4 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Eileen Gu Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing
– Ren Ziwei Men’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating
Team China (Qu Chunyu,Fan Kexin ,Zhang Yuting ,Wu Dajing ,Ren Ziwei and Sun Long) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating
Gao Tingyu Men’s 500m in Speed Skating
Silver: 
– Team China (Xu Mengtao, Kong Fanyu, Jia Zongyang, Qi Guangpu, and Wang Xindi) Mixed Team Aerials in Mixed Team Aerials in Freestyle Skiing
– Li Wenlong Men’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Su Yiming Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Bronze: Yan Wengang in Men’s Skeleton

8. Russian Olympic Committee: 13 Medals (3 Gold, 4 Silver, 6 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Alexander Bolshunov Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
Team ROC (Yuliya Stupak, Natalia Nepryaeva, Tatiana Sorina, and Veronika Stepanova) Women’s 4 x 5km Relay in Cross-Country Skiing
 Team ROC (Aleksandra Boikova, Diana Davis, Anastasia Mishina, Victoria Sinitsina, Alexandra Stepanova, Evgenia Tarasova, Kamila Valieva, Ivan Bukin, Aleksandr Galliamov, Nikita Katsalapov, Dmitrii Kozlovskii, Vladimir Morozov, Gleb Smolkin, Alexandra Trusova, Andrei Mozalev, Mark Kondratiuk, Evgeni Semenenko, and Anna Shcherbakova) Team Event in Figure Skating
Silver: 
– Alexander Bolshunov Men’s 15km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing
– Denis Spitsov Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
– Natalia Nepryaeva Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
 Team ROC (Irma Makhinia, Danil Sadreev, Irina Avvakumova, and Evgeniy Klimov) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
Bronze: 
– Team ROC (Uliana Nigmatullina, Kristina Reztsova, Alexander Loginov, Eduard Latypov) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) Biathlon
Alexander Terentev Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Anastasiia Smirnova Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Tatiana Ivanova Women’s Singles in Luge
– Semen Elistratov Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Victor Wild Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding

9.  Italy: 11 Medals (2 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Team Italy (Amos Mosaner and Stefania Constantini) in Mixed Doubles Curling
– Arianna Fontana Women’s 500m in Short Track  Speed Skating
Silver:
Federica Brignone Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Federico Pellegrino Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Team Italy (Arianna Fontana, Pietro Sighel, Martina Valcepina, Yuri Confortola, Andrea Cassinelli, and Arianna Valcepina) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating
Team Italy (Omar Visintin and Michela Moioli) in Mixed Team Snowboard Cross
– Francesca Lollobrigida Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating
Bronze: 
– Dorothea Wierer Women’s 7.5km Sprint in Biathlon
– Dominik Fischnaller Men’s Singles in Luge
– Omar Visintin Men’s Snowboard Cross
– Davide Ghiotto Men’s 10000m in Speed Skating

10. Japan: 10 Medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver, 5 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Ryoyu Kobayashi Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping 
– Ayumu Hirano Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Silver: 
– Yuma Kagiyama Men Single Skating in Figure Skating
Ryoyu Kobayashi Men’s Large Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
– Miho Takagi Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating
Bronze: 
– Shoma Uno Men Single Skating in Figure Skating
– Team Japan (Misato Komatsubara, Riku Miura, Shoma Uno, Yuzuru Hanyu, Ryuichi Kihara, Tim Koleto, Kaori Sakamoto, Yuma Kagiyama, Wakaba Higuchi, and Mana Kawabe) Team Event in Figure Skating
– Ikuma Horishima Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Sena Tomita Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Wataru Morishige Men’s 500m in Speed Skating

11. Slovenia: 5 Medals (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Ursa Bogata Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
– Team Slovenia (Nika Kriznar, Timi Zajc, Urša Bogataj, and Peter Prevc) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
Silver: Tim Mastnak Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Bronze: 
– Nika Kriznar Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
– Gloria Kotnik Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding

12. Switzerland: 7 Medals (2 Gold, 0 Silver, 5 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Beat Feuz Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing
– Lara Gut-Behrami Women’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
Silver: No Athlete in Switzerland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze:
– Lara Gut-Behrami Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Wendy Holdener Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Michelle Gisin Women’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
– Mathilde Gremaud Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing 
– Jan Scherrer Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe

13.  France: 7 Medals (1 Gold, 6 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: Quentin Fillon Maillet Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
Silver: 
– Johan Clarey Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing
Quentin Fillon Maillet Men’s 10km Sprint in Biathlon
– Anaïs Chevalier-Bouchet Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
Team France (Anaïs Chevalier-Bouchet, Julia Simon, Émilien Jacquelin, and Quentin Fillon Maillet) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) in Biathlon
– Tess Ledeux Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skating
– Chloé Trespeuch Women’s Snowboard Cross
Bronze: No Athlete in France has won Bronze Medal Yet

14. Canada: 13 Medals (1 Gold, 4 Silver, 8 Bronze)
Gold: Max Parrot Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Silver: 
– Mikael Kingsbury Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Steven Dubois Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Éliot Grondin Men’s Snowboard Cross
– Isabelle Weidemann Women’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Bronze: 
– James Crawford Men’s Alpine Combined
– Team Canada (Marion Thénault, Flavie Aumond, Miha Fontaine, Lewis Irving, and Émile Nadeau) Mixed Team Aerials in Freestyle Skiing
– Kim Boutin Women’s 500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Team Canada (Alexandria Loutitt, Matthew Soukup, Abigail Strate, and Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
– Mark McMorris Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
– Meryeta O’Dine Women’s Snowboard Cross
Team Canada (Éliot Grondin and Meryeta O’Dine) Mixed Team Snowboard Cross
– Isabelle Weidemann Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating

T-15. Australia 4 Medals (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: Jakara Anthony Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
Silver: 
Jaclyn Narracott in Women’s Skeleton
Scotty James Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe
BronzeTess Coady Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle

T-15. Republic of Korea 3 Medals (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: Hwang Dae-heon Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
Silver: 
Cha Min-Kyu Men’s 500m in Speed Skating
Choi Min-jeong Women’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating
Bronze: Kim Min-seok Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating

17.  Finland: 4 Medals (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: Iivo Niskanen Men’s 15km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing
Silver: Kerttu Niskanen Women’s 10km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing
Bronze: 
– Iivo Niskanen Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
– Krista Pärmäkoski Women’s 10km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing

18. Czech Republic 2 Medals (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: Ester Ledecká Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Silver: No Athlete in Czech Republic has won a Silver Medal Yet
BronzeMartina Sáblíková Women’s 5000m in Speed Skating

T-19. New Zealand 1 Medal (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: Zoi Sadowski-Synnott Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Silver: No Athlete in New Zealand has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: No Athlete in New Zealand has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-19. Slovakia 1 Medal (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold:
 Petra Vlhová Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing
Silver:  No Athlete in Slovakia has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: No Athlete in Slovakia has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-21. Belarus 1 Medal (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Belarus has won a Silver Medal Yet
Silver: Anton Smolski Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
Bronze: No Athlete in Belarus has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-21. Spain 1 Medal (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Spain has won a Silver Medal Yet
Silver: Queralt Castellet Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Bronze: No Athlete in Spain has won a Bronze Medal Yet

23. Hungary: 2 Medals (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Hungary has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: No Athlete in Hungary has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: 
– Shaoang Liu Men’s 1000m in Speed Skating
– Team Hungary (Shaoang Liu, Shaolin Sándor Liu, Petra Jászapáti, Zsofia Konya, and John-Henry Krueger) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating

T-24. Belgium: 1 Medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold:
 No Athlete in Belgium has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: No Athlete in Belgium has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: Hanne Desmet Women’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating

T-24. Lativa: 1 Medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
No Athlete in Lativa has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: 
No Athlete in Lativa has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze:
 Team Lativa (Martins Bots, Roberts Plūme, Elīza Tīruma, and Kristers Aparjods) Team Relay in Luge

T-24. Poland: 1 Medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold:
 No Athlete in Poland has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: No Athlete in Poland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: Dawid Kubacki Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s