2022 Winter Olympics Medal Count Day 7

Nathan Chen completes his routine en route to the gold medal in the men's singles figure skating competition.
Image Credit: (Robert Deutsch/USA Today Sports)

With the 2022 Winter Olympics ongoing one of my favorite parts is keeping track of each countries amount of medals. So as Day 7 concludes here are the countries that have medals.

1. Germany: 9 Medals (6 Gold, 3 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: 
Team Germany (Natalie Geisenberger, Johannes Ludwig,Tobias Wendl, and Tobias Arlt) Team Relay in Luge
– Tobias Arlt and Tobias Wendl Doubles in Luge
– Vinzenz Geiger Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
– Natalie Geisenberger Women’s Singles in Luge
– Denise Herrmann Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
– Johannes Ludwig Men’s Singles in Luge
Silver: 
– Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken Doubles in Luge
– Anna Berreiter Women’s Singles in Luge
– Katharina Althaus Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
Bronze: No Athlete in Germany has won a Gold Medal Yet

2. Norway: 12 Medals (5 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze)
Gold:
Birk Ruud Men’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing
– Johannes Høsflot Klæbo Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
Therese Johaug Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon in Cross-Country Skiing
Therese Johaug Women’s 10km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing
Team Norway (Tarjei Boe, Johannes Thingnes Boe, Tiril Eckhoff, and Marte Olsbu Roeiseland) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) Biathlon
Silver: 
– Joergen Graabak Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
Aleksander Aamodt Kilde Men’s Alpine Combined
– Team Norway (Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten) Mixed Doubles in Curling
Bronze:
– Johannes Thingnes Boe Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
– Aleksander Aamodt Kilde Men’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
– Marte Olsbu Røiseland Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
–  Hallgeir Engebråten Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating

3. Austria: 13 Medals (4 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Matthias Mayer Men’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
– Benjamin Karl Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Johannes Strolz Men’s Alpine Combined
Alessandro Hämmerle Men’s Snowboard Cross
Silver: 
– Manuel Fettner Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping 
– Wolfgang Kindl Men’s Singles in Luge
– Daniela Ulbing Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
– Katharina Liensberger Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing
Joergen Graabak Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
Bronze: 
– Lorenz Koller and Thomas Steu Doubles in Luge
– Lukas Greiderer Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
– Teresa Stadlober Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
– Matthias Mayer Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing

4. United States of America: 10 Medals (4 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Lindsey Jacobellis Women’s Snowboard Cross
– Chloe Kim Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Nathan Chen Men Single Skating in Freestyle Skiing
Team USA (Ashley Caldwell, Winter Vinecki, Christopher Lillis, Justin Schoenefeld, and Eric Loughran) Mixed Team Aerials in Freestyle Skiing
Silver: 
Ryan Cochran-Siegle Men’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
Colby Stevenson Men’s Freeski Big Air
– Jaelin Kauf Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Julia Marino Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle
– Team USA (Ashley Cain-Gribble, Madison Chock, Kaitlin Hawayek, Madison Hubbell, Alexa Knierim, Alysa Liu, Jean-Luc Baker, Evan Bates, Jason Brown, Zachary Donohue, Brandon Frazier, Timothy LeDuc, Mariah Bell, Vincent Zhou, Karen Chen, and Nathan Chen) Team Event in Figure Skating 
Bronze: Jessie Diggins Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing

5. Netherlands: 8 Medals (4 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Kjeld Nuis Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Ireen Wüst Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Irene Schouten Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating
Irene Schouten Women’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Silver: 
– Thomas Krol Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Suzanne Schulting Women’s 500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Patrick Roest Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Bronze: Antoinette de Jong Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating

6. Sweden  7 Medals (4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Jonna Sundling Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Sara Hector Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Walter Wallberg Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Nils van der Poel Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Silver: Maja Dahlqvist Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
Bronze: 
– Henrik Harlaut Men’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing
Team Sweden (Almida de Val and Oskar Eriksson) Team Doubles in Curling

7.  China: 6 Medals (3 Gold, 3 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: 
Team China (Qu Chunyu,Fan Kexin ,Zhang Yuting ,Wu Dajing ,Ren Ziwei and Sun Long) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating
– Eileen Gu Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing
– Ren Ziwei Men’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating
Silver: 
– Li Wenlong Men’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Su Yiming Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Team China (Xu Mengtao, Kong Fanyu, Jia Zongyang, Qi Guangpu, and Wang Xindi) Mixed Team Aerials in Mixed Team Aerials in Freestyle Skiing
Bronze: No Athlete in China has won a Bronze Medal Yet

8.  Italy: 8 Medals (2 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Arianna Fontana Women’s 500m in Short Track  Speed Skating
– Team Italy (Amos Mosaner and Stefania Constantini) in Mixed Doubles Curling
Silver:
– Federico Pellegrino Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Federica Brignone Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Team Italy (Arianna Fontana, Pietro Sighel, Martina Valcepina, Yuri Confortola, Andrea Cassinelli, and Arianna Valcepina) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating
– Francesca Lollobrigida Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating
Bronze: 
Dominik Fischnaller Men’s Singles in Luge
Omar Visintin Men’s Snowboard Cross

9. Russian Olympic Committee: 11 Medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver, 6 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Alexander Bolshunov Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
– Team ROC (Aleksandra Boikova, Diana Davis, Anastasia Mishina, Victoria Sinitsina, Alexandra Stepanova, Evgenia Tarasova, Kamila Valieva, Ivan Bukin, Aleksandr Galliamov, Nikita Katsalapov, Dmitrii Kozlovskii, Vladimir Morozov, Gleb Smolkin, Alexandra Trusova, Andrei Mozalev, Mark Kondratiuk, Evgeni Semenenko, and Anna Shcherbakova) Team Event in Figure Skating
Silver: 
– Natalia Nepryaeva Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
– Denis Spitsov Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
– Team ROC (Irma Makhinia, Danil Sadreev, Irina Avvakumova, and Evgeniy Klimov) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
Bronze: 
– Semen Elistratov Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Team ROC (Uliana Nigmatullina, Kristina Reztsova, Alexander Loginov, Eduard Latypov) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) Biathlon
– Anastasiia Smirnova Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Alexander Terentev Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Victor Wild Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
– Tatiana Ivanova Women’s Singles in Luge

10. Japan: 8 Medals (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 4 Bronze)
Gold: 
Ryoyu Kobayashi Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping 
Ayumu Hirano Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Silver: 
Miho Takagi Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating
Yuma Kagiyama Men Single Skating in Figure Skating
Bronze: 
– Ikuma Horishima Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
Shoma Uno Men Single Skating in Figure Skating
– Team Japan (Misato Komatsubara, Riku Miura, Shoma Uno, Yuzuru Hanyu, Ryuichi Kihara, Tim Koleto, Kaori Sakamoto, Yuma Kagiyama, Wakaba Higuchi, and Mana Kawabe) Team Event in Figure Skating
– Sena Tomita Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe

11.  Slovenia: 5 Medals (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Team Slovenia (Nika Kriznar, Timi Zajc, Urša Bogataj, and Peter Prevc) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
– Ursa Bogata Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
Silver: Tim Mastnak Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Bronze: 
– Nika Kriznar Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
– Gloria Kotnik Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding

12. France: 6 Medals (1 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: Quentin Fillon Maillet Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
Silver: 
– Chloé Trespeuch Women’s Snowboard Cross
Team France (Anaïs Chevalier-Bouchet, Julia Simon, Émilien Jacquelin, and Quentin Fillon Maillet) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) in Biathlon
– Johan Clarey Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing
– Tess Ledeux Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skating
– Anaïs Chevalier-Bouchet Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
Bronze: No Athlete in France has won Bronze Medal Yet

13. Canada: 12 Medals (1 Gold, 4 Silver, 7 Bronze)
Gold: Max Parrot Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Silver: 
– Steven Dubois Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Mikael Kingsbury Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
Isabelle Weidemann Women’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Éliot Grondin Men’s Snowboard Cross
Bronze: 
– Meryeta O’Dine Women’s Snowboard Cross
– Team Canada (Alexandria Loutitt, Matthew Soukup, Abigail Strate, and Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
– Kim Boutin Women’s 500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Mark McMorris Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
– Isabelle Weidemann Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating
James Crawford Men’s Alpine Combined
Team Canada (Marion Thénault, Flavie Aumond, Miha Fontaine, Lewis Irving, and Émile Nadeau) Mixed Team Aerials in Freestyle Skiing

14. Australia 3 Medals (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: Jakara Anthony Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
Silver: Scotty James Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe
BronzeTess Coady Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle

15. Switzerland: 4 Medals (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 3 Bronze)
Gold: Beat Feuz Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing
Silver: No Athlete in Switzerland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze:
– Mathilde Gremaud Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing 
– Lara Gut-Behrami Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Wendy Holdener Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing

T-16. Czech Republic 2 Medals (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: Ester Ledecká Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Silver: No Athlete in Czech Republic has won a Silver Medal Yet
BronzeMartina Sáblíková Women’s 5000m in Speed Skating

T-16. Republic of Korea 2 Medals (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: Hwang Dae-heon Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
Silver: No Athlete in Poland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: Kim Min-seok Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating

T-18. New Zealand 1 Medal (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: Zoi Sadowski-Synnott Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Silver: No Athlete in New Zealand has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: No Athlete in New Zealand has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-18. Slovakia 1 Medal (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold:
 Petra Vlhová Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing
Silver:  No Athlete in Slovakia has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: No Athlete in Slovakia has won a Bronze Medal Yet

20.  Finland: 3 Medals (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Finland has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: Kerttu Niskanen Women’s 10km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing
Bronze: 
Iivo Niskanen Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
Krista Pärmäkoski Women’s 10km Classic in Cross-Country Skiing

T-21. Belarus 1 Medal (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Belarus has won a Silver Medal Yet
Silver: Anton Smolski Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
Bronze: No Athlete in Belarus has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-21. Spain 1 Medal (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Spain has won a Silver Medal Yet
Silver: Queralt Castellet Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Bronze: No Athlete in Spain has won a Bronze Medal Yet

23. Hungary: 2 Medals (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Hungary has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: No Athlete in Hungary has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: 
– Shaoang Liu Men’s 1000m in Speed Skating
– Team Hungary (Shaoang Liu, Shaolin Sándor Liu, Petra Jászapáti, Zsofia Konya, and John-Henry Krueger) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating

T-24. Lativa: 1 Medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold:
 
No Athlete in Lativa has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: 
No Athlete in Lativa has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze:
Team Lativa (Martins Bots, Roberts Plūme, Elīza Tīruma, and Kristers Aparjods) Team Relay in Luge

T-24. Poland: 1 Medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold:
 No Athlete in Poland has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: No Athlete in Poland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: Dawid Kubacki Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s