2022 Winter Olympics Medal Count Day 6

Lindsey Jacobellis celebrates winning the gold medal in women's snowboard cross during the 2022 Beijing Olympics.
Image Credit: (Danielle Parhizkaran/USA Today Sports)

With the 2022 Winter Olympics ongoing one of my favorite parts is keeping track of each countries amount of medals. So as Day 6 concludes here are the countries that have medals.

1. Germany: 8 Medals (5 Gold, 3 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: 
Tobias Arlt and Tobias Wendl Doubles in Luge
Vinzenz Geiger Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
– Natalie Geisenberger Women’s Singles in Luge
– Denise Herrmann Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
– Johannes Ludwig Men’s Singles in Luge
Silver: 
Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken Doubles in Luge
– Anna Berreiter Women’s Singles in Luge
– Katharina Althaus Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
Bronze: No Athlete in Germany has won a Gold Medal Yet

2. Norway: 10 Medals (4 Gold, 2 Silver, 4 Bronze)
Gold:
– Birk Ruud Men’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing
– Johannes Høsflot Klæbo Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
Therese Johaug Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
Team Norway (Tarjei Boe, Johannes Thingnes Boe, Tiril Eckhoff, and Marte Olsbu Roeiseland) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) Biathlon
Silver: 
Joergen Graabak Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
Team Norway (Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten) Mixed Doubles in Curling
Bronze:
– Johannes Thingnes Boe Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
– Aleksander Aamodt Kilde Men’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
– Marte Olsbu Røiseland Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
–  Hallgeir Engebråten Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating

3. Sweden: 7 Medals (4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Jonna Sundling Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Sara Hector Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Walter Wallberg Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Nils van der Poel Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Silver: Maja Dahlqvist Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
Bronze: 
Henrik Harlaut Men’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing
Team Sweden (Almida de Val and Oskar Eriksson) Team Doubles in Curling

4. Netherlands: 7 Medals (3 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Kjeld Nuis Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Ireen Wüst Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Irene Schouten Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating
Silver: 
– Thomas Krol Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating
– Suzanne Schulting Women’s 500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Patrick Roest Men’s 5000m in Speed Skating
Bronze: Antoinette de Jong Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating

5. China: 5 Medals (3 Gold, 2 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: 
Team China (Qu Chunyu,Fan Kexin ,Zhang Yuting ,Wu Dajing ,Ren Ziwei and Sun Long) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating
– Eileen Gu Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing
 Ren Ziwei Men’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating
Silver: 
– Li Wenlong Men’s 1000m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Su Yiming Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Bronze: No Athlete in China has won a Bronze Medal Yet

6. United States of America: 7 Medals (2 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
Lindsey Jacobellis Women’s Snowboard Cross
Chloe Kim Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Silver: 
– Jaelin Kauf Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Julia Marino Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle
– Team USA (Ashley Cain-Gribble, Madison Chock, Kaitlin Hawayek, Madison Hubbell, Alexa Knierim, Alysa Liu, Jean-Luc Baker, Evan Bates, Jason Brown, Zachary Donohue, Brandon Frazier, Timothy LeDuc, Mariah Bell, Vincent Zhou, Karen Chen, and Nathan Chen) Team Event in Figure Skating 
Bronze: Jessie Diggins Women’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing

7. Austria: 10 Medals (2 Gold, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Matthias Mayer Men’s Super-G in Alpine Skiing
– Benjamin Karl Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Silver: 
– Manuel Fettner Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping 
– Wolfgang Kindl Men’s Singles in Luge
– Daniela Ulbing Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Katharina Liensberger Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing
Bronze: 
Lorenz Koller and Thomas Steu Doubles in Luge
Lukas Greiderer Individual Gundersen Normal Hill/10km in Nordic Combined
– Teresa Stadlober Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
– Matthias Mayer Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing

8. Italy: 7 Medals (2 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Arianna Fontana Women’s 500m in Short Track  Speed Skating
– Team Italy (Amos Mosaner and Stefania Constantini) in Mixed Doubles Curling
Silver:
– Federico Pellegrino Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Federica Brignone Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
– Team Italy (Arianna Fontana, Pietro Sighel, Martina Valcepina, Yuri Confortola, Andrea Cassinelli, and Arianna Valcepina) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating
– Francesca Lollobrigida Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating
Bronze: Dominik Fischnaller Men’s Singles in Luge

9. Russian Olympic Committee: 11 Medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver, 6 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Alexander Bolshunov Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
– Team ROC (Aleksandra Boikova, Diana Davis, Anastasia Mishina, Victoria Sinitsina, Alexandra Stepanova, Evgenia Tarasova, Kamila Valieva, Ivan Bukin, Aleksandr Galliamov, Nikita Katsalapov, Dmitrii Kozlovskii, Vladimir Morozov, Gleb Smolkin, Alexandra Trusova, Andrei Mozalev, Mark Kondratiuk, Evgeni Semenenko, and Anna Shcherbakova) Team Event in Figure Skating
Silver: 
– Natalia Nepryaeva Women’s 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
– Denis Spitsov Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
– Team ROC (Irma Makhinia, Danil Sadreev, Irina Avvakumova, and Evgeniy Klimov) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
Bronze: 
Semen Elistratov Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Team ROC (Uliana Nigmatullina, Kristina Reztsova, Alexander Loginov, Eduard Latypov) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) Biathlon
– Anastasiia Smirnova Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Alexander Terentev Men’s Sprint Free in Cross-Country Skiing
– Victor Wild Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
– Tatiana Ivanova Women’s Singles in Luge

10. Slovenia: 5 Medals (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: 
– Team Slovenia (Nika Kriznar, Timi Zajc, Urša Bogataj, and Peter Prevc) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
– Ursa Bogata Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
Silver: Tim Mastnak Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Bronze: 
– Nika Kriznar Women’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping
– Gloria Kotnik Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding

11.  France: 6 Medals (1 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: Quentin Fillon Maillet Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
Silver: 
Chloé Trespeuch Women’s Snowboard Cross
Team France (Anaïs Chevalier-Bouchet, Julia Simon, Émilien Jacquelin, and Quentin Fillon Maillet) Mixed Relay 4x6km (W+M) in Biathlon
– Johan Clarey Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing
– Tess Ledeux Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skating
– Anaïs Chevalier-Bouchet Women’s 15km Individual in Biathlon
Bronze: No Athlete in France has won Bronze Medal Yet

12. Canada: 8 Medals (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze)
Gold: Max Parrot Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Silver: 
Steven Dubois Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
Mikael Kingsbury Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
Bronze: 
Meryeta O’Dine Women’s Snowboard Cross
– Team Canada (Alexandria Loutitt, Matthew Soukup, Abigail Strate, and Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes) Mixed Team in Ski Jumping
– Kim Boutin Women’s 500m in Short Track Speed Skating
– Mark McMorris Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
– Isabelle Weidemann Women’s 3000m in Speed Skating

13. Japan: 5 Medals (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze)
Gold: Ryoyu Kobayashi Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping 
Silver: Miho Takagi Women’s 1500m in Speed Skating
Bronze: 
– Ikuma Horishima Men’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
– Team Japan (Misato Komatsubara, Riku Miura, Shoma Uno, Yuzuru Hanyu, Ryuichi Kihara, Tim Koleto, Kaori Sakamoto, Yuma Kagiyama, Wakaba Higuchi, and Mana Kawabe) Team Event in Figure Skating
Sena Tomita Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe

14. Switzerland: 4 Medals (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 3 Bronze)
Gold: Beat Feuz Men’s Downhill in Alpine Skiing
Silver: No Athlete in Switzerland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze:
– Mathilde Gremaud Women’s Freeski Big Air in Freestyle Skiing 
– Lara Gut-Behrami Women’s Giant Slalom in Alpine Skiing
Wendy Holdener Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing

T-15. Australia 2 Medals (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: Jakara Anthony Women’s Moguls in Freestyle Skiing
Silver: No Athlete in Australia has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: Tess Coady Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle

T-15. Republic of Korea 2 Medals (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: Hwang Dae-heon Men’s 1500m in Short Track Speed Skating
Silver: No Athlete in Poland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: Kim Min-seok Men’s 1500m in Speed Skating

T-17. Czech Republic 1 Medal (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: Ester Ledecká Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom in Snowboarding
Silver: No Athlete in Czech Republic has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: No Athlete in Czech Republic has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-17. New Zealand 1 Medal (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: Zoi Sadowski-Synnott Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle
Silver: No Athlete in New Zealand has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: No Athlete in New Zealand has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-17. Slovakia 1 Medal (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold:
Petra Vlhová Women’s Slalom in Alpine Skiing
Silver:  No Athlete in Slovakia has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: No Athlete in Slovakia has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-20. Belarus 1 Medal (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Belarus has won a Silver Medal Yet
Silver: Anton Smolski Men’s 20km Individual in Biathlon
Bronze: No Athlete in Belarus has won a Bronze Medal Yet

T-20. Spain 1 Medal (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Spain has won a Silver Medal Yet
Silver: Queralt Castellet Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Bronze: No Athlete in Spain has won a Bronze Medal Yet

22.  Hungary: 2 Medals (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Hungary has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: No Athlete in Hungary has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: 
– Shaoang Liu Men’s 1000m in Speed Skating
– Team Hungary (Shaoang Liu, Shaolin Sándor Liu, Petra Jászapáti, Zsofia Konya, and John-Henry Krueger) Mixed Team Relay in Speed Skating

T-23. Finland: 1 Medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold: No Athlete in Finland has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: No Athlete in Finland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: Iivo Niskanen Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon

T-23. Poland: 1 Medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold:
 No Athlete in Poland has won a Gold Medal Yet
Silver: No Athlete in Poland has won a Silver Medal Yet
Bronze: Dawid Kubacki Men’s Normal Hill Individual in Ski Jumping

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s